Privacy Notice

HYOT Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy applies to information Hackney Youth Orchestras Trust collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

This privacy notice is in accordance with the GDPR, or European General Data Protection Regulation, which came into force on 25 May 2018.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The GDPR aims to consolidate and strengthen the protection of personal data. It introduces improved data protection rights for individuals and places enhanced compliance, governance and accountability obligations upon organisations involved in the processing of personal information of individuals.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at hyot@hotmail.co.uk.

1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

PurposeData (key elements)Basis
Enquiring about our
organisation and its
work
Name.
Contact information
including email address.
Message/messages
Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that
you would expect.
Having a child who is
attending or applying for
a place at Saturday
School and Summer
School
Name of student and parent(s)/carer(s);
Student’s gender, date
of birth, school, ethnicity
and any disability,
religion/belief, medical
or other special needs.
Contact information
including email address.
Message/messages
Bank details for
processing payments.
IP address
Consent – you have given your active
consent.
Making a donationName
Contact information
including email address.
Payment information
Legitimate interests – this information
is necessary for us to fulfil your
intention of donating money and your
expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
Applying to become or
working as a contractor
or volunteer with HYOT
Name, address, contact
details, NI and UTR
number, next of kin,
date of birth,
Message/messages
IP address
Bank details for
processing payments.
Legitimate interests – to process job
applications and as part of necessary
communication for job roles
Website functionalityWebsite activity
collected through
cookies
Legitimate interests
– it is necessary for us to store a small
amount of information, usually
through cookies, to deliver
functionality that you would expect.
Previous students of
HYOT
Name of student and
parent(s)/carer(s);
Student’s gender, date
of birth, school, ethnicity
and any disability,
religion/belief, medical
or other special needs.
Contact information
including email address.
Message/messages
IP address
Consent – you have given your active
consent.

2. How we use your data


We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy. For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;
  • handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;
  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3. When we share your data

When we share your data we will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;
  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third-party data processors; or
  • we are required by law to share your data

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

5. Rights you have over your data

Rights you have over your data
You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).
  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
  • You have the right of access to your information.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information
Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6 Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.
Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by
Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected